Woolly lemurs, indri, and sifakas
The Indriidae Family is made up of sifakas (sifaka pictures), woolly lemurs (woolly lemur pictures), and the Indri (indri pictures).
The largest living lemur is the Indri (Indri indri) of the montane forests of eastern Madagascar. In coloration, it resembles a giant panda with its black and white fur, but in body shape is more anthropomorphic with its long neck and arms, and small ears. The Indri feeds on canopy fruits and leaves and is best known for its eerie yet beautiful song, which can carry for more than 1.2 miles (2 km). This diurnal lemur will bark when confronted with danger, and make kissing sounds when affectionate. Despite its large size, the Indri refuses to move along the ground, and will negotiate gaps by leaping, often over 33 feet (10 m) between tree trunks. Naturally rare due to its low birth rate (one birth every three years) and small population density, today the Indri's numbers are small and dwindling due to habitat loss and hunting. A good portion of the world's remaining Indri are in the Analamazaotra (Perinet) reserve and surrounding forest, due east of Madagascar's capital Antananarivo. The Indri will not survive in captivity and cannot tolerate habitat disturbance; traits that are potential roadblocks to possible rehabilitation projects and conservation.
Verreaux's sifaka is the most common species of sifaka. There are four subspecies, the most readily seen of which is Sifaka verreauxi verreauxi at Berenty. At home in the trees, sifakas are powerful jumpers, but on the ground they are somewhat awkward due to their splayed feet. Since trees in their habitat are often dispersed, sifakas cross open ground by sashaying on their hind legs with arms aloft. They are often known as "dancing lemurs." Sifakas also have the remarkable ability to leaping from tree to tree in the spiny forest where virtually every branch is covered with thorns or spines.
|Family||Common name||Scientific name||Local name||Active||Pictures|
|Indriidae||Woolly lemurs and allies||Diurnal|
|Indridae||Eastern Avahi||Avahi laniger||Avahina, Avahy, Ampongy, Fotsifaka||Nocturnal||+|
|Indridae||Western Avahi||Avahi occidentalis||Fotsife, Tsarafangitra||Nocturnal|
|Indridae||Indri lemur||Indri indri indri||Babakoto, Amboanala||Diurnal||+|
|Indridae||Indri lemur||Indri indri variegatus||Babakoto, Amboanala||Diurnal||+|
|Indridae||Coquerel's Sifaka||Propithecus coquereli||Ankomba malandy, Sifaka, Tsibahaka||Diurnal|
|Indridae||Crowned Sifaka||Propithecus deckenii coronatus||Tsibahaka, Sifaka||Diurnal|
|Indridae||Decken's Sifaka||Propithecus deckenii dekenii||Tsibahaka, Sifaka||Diurnal||+|
|Indridae||Silky Sifaka||Propithecus diadema candidus||Simpona, Simpony||Diurnal|
|Indridae||Diademed Sifaka||Propithecus diadema diadema||Simpona, Simpony||Diurnal||+|
|Indridae||Milne-Edwards's Sifaka||Propithecus edwardsi||Simpona, Simpony||Diurnal||+|
|Indridae||Perrier's Sifaka||Propithecus perrieri||Radjako, Ankomba Job||Diurnal|
|Indridae||Tattersall's Sifaka||Propithecus tattersalli||Ankomba malandy, Simpona||Diurnal|
|Indridae||Verreaux's Sifaka||Propithecus verreauxi||Sifaka||Diurnal||+|
Duke University's Lemur taxa - includes extinct lemur species