Varecia variegata - Black-and-White Ruffed Lemur



The black-and-white ruffed lemur lives in the eastern rainforests of Madagascar including the island of Nosy Mangabe. Like the closely related red ruffed lemur of the Masoala peninsula, black-and-white ruffed lemurs are highly territorial and practice communal care for infants which are kept in nests rather than being carried on the backs or stomachs of their mothers.

The mating season for black-and-white ruffed lemurs runs from May and July, during the dry season. Babies are born at the onset of the rainy season when food is most plentiful in September or October. Typically, black-and-white ruffed lemurs construct a nest out of small branches, leaves and moss at a height of 33-66ft (10-20m). The parents take turn watching the young which may number 1-5. Despite the parental care, only about one-third of the young survive infancy -- falls are quite common. Sexual maturity is reached at 2 years and this lemur may reach an age of 20-25 years.

Black-and-white ruffed lemurs are widely hunted over their range and only exist in low population densities. They also suffer from habitat loss.

LOCAL NAMES: Varijatsy

Web links for Varecia variegata :

Ruffed Lemur (Varecia variegata) -- Ruffed Lemur (Varecia variegata). MORPHOLOGY: The average body mass is
Varecia Links -- Varecia Links. Animal Info: Varecia variegata (Ruffed Lemur) Sedgwick County Zoo:
Ruffed lemur - Varecia variegata - ARKive -- ...of photographs, film clips and accompanying information about endangered species,
Ruffed lemur - Varecia variegata: More Information - ARKive -- ...film clips and accompanying information about endangered species, created by
Varecia variegata variegata, (black and white ruffed lemur) -- BACK TO MADAGASCAR GALLERY. MAIN PHOTO PAGE. HOME. Scroll down for more information
Varecia variegata variegata, black and white ruffed lemur ... -- BACK. MADAGASCAR GALLERY. MAIN PHOTO PAGE. HOME. Scroll down for more information
LEMURS PARK - La magie des lémuriens en liberté -- Scientific name: Varecia variegata Vernacular name:
Varicia varigata varigata -- Varecia variegata variegata Black and White Ruffed Lemur Français. Varecia variegata
Picture: Varecia variegata variegata -- Varecia variegata variegata. WildMadagascar ... pictures. Title: Varecia variegata variegata


CLICK HERE to make comments, add a link, or submit content for Varecia variegata

Almost all pictures on this site were taken with a Konica Minolta camera




Home
About Madagascar
Maps
FAQs
People
History
Environment
Flora
Wildlife
Birds
Fish
Frogs
Invertebrates
Lemurs
Mammals
Reptiles
Places
Antananarivo
Conservation
ANGAP
Parks
Guides
News
Photos
Educational
Media resources
Store
Madagascar Travel
About the site
Mongabay.com [partner site]
Environmental news [partner site]
Rainforests [partner site]
Books
Links
Contact




WILDMADAGASCAR.ORG
WildMadagascar.org aims to raise interest in Madagascar, a land of cultural and biological richness

Madagascar
Madagascar Pictures
Madagascar News
People of Madagascar
About the site
Educational materials
Help Madagascar
In French











SUPPORT
You can help support wildmadagascar.org by using this link to buy from Amazon.com.


Beautifully illustrated with full color photographs throughout, Madagascar Wildlife is a celebration of the unique fauna of a remarkable island and the perfect accompaniment to Bradt's popular general travel guide, Madagascar.




GEAR

  • Madagascar Wildlife T-shirt
  • Dancing lemurs T-shirt
  • Madagascar Chameleons Calendar
  • Madagascar wildlife bag



  • home | photos index | search | about | contact

    Unless otherwise noted, all content and images are the property of Rhett Butler, content copyright 2004-2008.
    All rights reserved.