Indri indri indri - Indri lemur



RANGE and DISTRIBUTION: Northeaster Madagascar: found in montane rainforests from Bemarivo and Anjanaharibe-Sud south to Analamazaotra (Perinet)

SIZE: generally 7 - 10 kg

IUCN Status: Endangered

LOCAL NAMES: Babakoto, Amboanala

NOTES:
  • The indri is the largest of all surviving lemurs and is best known for its eerie, yet beautiful song which can carry for more than 1.2 miles (2 km).
  • The indri is active during the day, feeding on canopy fruits and leaves
  • The indri will bark when confronted with danger and make kissing sounds when affectionate
  • Despite its large size, the Indri refuses to move along the ground, and will negotiate gaps by leaping, often over 33 feet (10 m) between tree trunks.
  • Naturally rare due to its low birth rate (one birth every three years) and small population density, today the Indri's numbers are small and dwindling due to habitat loss.
  • The Indri does not do well in captivity or tolerate habitat disturbance; traits that are major setbacks for possible rehabilitation projects and conservation.


    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur



    Indri lemur




  • Web links for Indri indri indri :

    Indri - Indri Indri - ARKive -- Indri (Indri Indri). ...
    Indri - Indri Indri: More Still Images - ARKive -- Arkive - Images of Life on Earth. Search. Homepage > Species > Global > Mammals >
    Indri (Indri indri) -- Indri (Indri indri). MORPHOLOGY: The average body mass for the adult female is 6.8
    Indri Links -- Indri Links. Animal Info: Indri indri (Indri) Saude Animal: Indri indri (Indri)
    Indri (Indri indri) - picture and info -- Indri (Indri indri) - One of the loudest voices, mute forever soon? Have you ever
    Indri -- ...- [ Translate this page ]
    indri indri - definition by dict.die.net -- Indri indri n : large short-tailed lemur of Madagascar having thick silky fur in
    indri - Hutchinson encyclopedia article about indri -- Word: Word. indri. Enlarge picture The indri Indri indri lives
    Indri lemur Indri indri indri -- Primates / Lemurs / Woolly lemurs and allies Indri indri indri Indri lemur.


    CLICK HERE to make comments, add a link, or submit content for Indri indri indri

    Almost all pictures on this site were taken with a Konica Minolta camera




    Home
    About Madagascar
    Maps
    FAQs
    People
    History
    Environment
    Flora
    Wildlife
    Birds
    Fish
    Frogs
    Invertebrates
    Lemurs
    Mammals
    Reptiles
    Places
    Antananarivo
    Conservation
    ANGAP
    Parks
    Guides
    News
    Photos
    Educational
    Media resources
    Store
    Madagascar Travel
    About the site
    Mongabay.com [partner site]
    Environmental news [partner site]
    Rainforests [partner site]
    Books
    Links
    Contact




    WILDMADAGASCAR.ORG
    WildMadagascar.org aims to raise interest in Madagascar, a land of cultural and biological richness

    Madagascar
    Madagascar Pictures
    Madagascar News
    People of Madagascar
    About the site
    Educational materials
    Help Madagascar
    In French











    SUPPORT
    You can help support wildmadagascar.org by using this link to buy from Amazon.com.


    Beautifully illustrated with full color photographs throughout, Madagascar Wildlife is a celebration of the unique fauna of a remarkable island and the perfect accompaniment to Bradt's popular general travel guide, Madagascar.




    GEAR

  • Madagascar Wildlife T-shirt
  • Dancing lemurs T-shirt
  • Madagascar Chameleons Calendar
  • Madagascar wildlife bag



  • home | photos index | search | about | contact

    Unless otherwise noted, all content and images are the property of Rhett Butler, content copyright 2004-2008.
    All rights reserved.