Eulemur fulvus albocollaris - White-collared Lemur



RANGE and DISTRIBUTION: Rain forests of eastern Madagascar; between Mananara and Faraony

SIZE: 2 kg to 2.5 kg

IUCN Status: Endangered

LOCAL NAMES: Varika

Web links for Eulemur fulvus albocollaris :

Lower Taxa of the Lemurs of Madagascar -- Eulemur fulvus albocollaris. Rumpler, 1975 IUCN Red List Status (1996):
Species of the Lemurs of Madagascar -- Eulemur fulvus rufus, Eulemur fulvus mayottensis, Eulemur fulvus albifrons, Eulemur
Lemurs species -- Avahi laniger BABAKOTO Indri indri BANDRO Hapalemur griseus alaotransis BARIMASO
Census of brown lemurs (Eulemur fulvus sspp.) in southeastern ... -- ...estimate local population densities and habitat conditions for two threatened subspecies
Mammals of Madagascar -- Red-fronted brown lemur, Eulemurfulvus rufus, White-collared brown lemur, Eulemur
Brown Lemur (Eulemur fulvus) -- The behavior of the brown lemur, Eulemur fulvus.


CLICK HERE to make comments, add a link, or submit content for Eulemur fulvus albocollaris

Almost all pictures on this site were taken with a Konica Minolta camera




Home
About Madagascar
Maps
FAQs
People
History
Environment
Flora
Wildlife
Birds
Fish
Frogs
Invertebrates
Lemurs
Mammals
Reptiles
Places
Antananarivo
Conservation
ANGAP
Parks
Guides
News
Photos
Educational
Media resources
Store
Madagascar Travel
About the site
Mongabay.com [partner site]
Environmental news [partner site]
Rainforests [partner site]
Books
Links
Contact




WILDMADAGASCAR.ORG
WildMadagascar.org aims to raise interest in Madagascar, a land of cultural and biological richness

Madagascar
Madagascar Pictures
Newsletter / alerts
People of Madagascar
About the site
Educational materials
Help Madagascar
In French











SUPPORT
You can help support wildmadagascar.org by using this link to buy from Amazon.com.


Beautifully illustrated with full color photographs throughout, Madagascar Wildlife is a celebration of the unique fauna of a remarkable island and the perfect accompaniment to Bradt's popular general travel guide, Madagascar.




GEAR

  • Madagascar Wildlife T-shirt
  • Dancing lemurs T-shirt
  • Madagascar Chameleons Calendar
  • Madagascar wildlife bag



  • home | photos index | search | about | contact

    Unless otherwise noted, all content and images are the property of Rhett Butler, content copyright 2004-2008.
    All rights reserved.